ribbon

Program / Schedule

On the Grounds

Thursday August 24th

1:00pm-9:00pm - Mall and halls open

The Canine Stars opening performances!

Bull Riders Canada BVX Bullarama - 6PM - Rodeo arena

3:00pm to Midnight - Madness Till Midnight at the Midway, Wristbands are $35

Friday August 25th

TBA - Free horse-drawn wagon rides, start at town washrooms

The Canine Stars - 5 shows/daily

10:00am-9:00pm - Mall and halls open

12noon - Midway rides open

1:00pm - Antique Tractor Parade

3:00pm - Slow tractor race (winner is whoever comes last without actually stopping!)

Saturday August 26th

TBA - Free horse-drawn wagon rides, start at town washrooms

The Canine Stars - 5 shows/daily

10:00am-9:00pm - Mall and halls open

12noon - Midway rides open

1:00pm - Antique Tractor Parade

3:00pm - Blindfold tractor drive (drive a tractor blindfolded! Winner is whoever comes nearest to the finish line without actually crossing it!)

Sunday August 27th

The Canine Stars - closing performances

10:00am-4:00pm - Mall and halls open

12:00pm-4:00pm - Kid's Day at the Midway! Unlimited rides with the purchase of a $25 wristband (Parents and teens too!)

1:00pm - Egg Toss, in the Livestock Area

Claude Dohler Schedule

Thursday August 24th

6pm - Matt Henry the Trained Human

7pm - Theresa Michelle Mohr

8pm - Thee Night Bamm

9pm - Mob Bounce

Friday August 25th

11:00am - 100 Schools of Thought

12noon - Matt Henry the Trained Human

1:00pm - Homespun Heartache

2:00pm - Jazzmatazz n' the Coolerators

3:00pm - Backroads Home

4:00pm - Matt Henry the Trained Human

5:00pm - 7pm - Dinner

7:00pm - Hank Sinatra

8:00pm - Appaloosa

9:00pm -The Country Icons

Saturday August 26th

10:00am - Matt Henry the Trained Human

11:00am -  Valley Youth Fiddlers

12noon - Matt Henry the Trained Human

1:00pm - The Country Icons

2:00pm-4:00pm Stage Closed for 4-H Auction

4:00pm - Unger Family

5:00pm - Chicken Creek

6:00pm - 7:30pm Dinner

7:00pm -  Hillbilly Scrabble

8:30pm - Mark Perry

Sunday August 27th

11:00am - Sunday Service

12noon - Matt Henry the Trained Human

1:00pm - Simibyez Wilson

2:00pm - Ransom Slaughter & Reckless Mountain

3:00pm - Matt Henry the Trained Human

Livestock Area

Thursday August 24th

8:00am-10:00pm - Open Poultry and Rabbit Check-in

9:00am-12noon - 4H Beef Weigh-in

1:00-2:00pm - Open Cavy, Rabbit, & Poultry Show - Poultry/Rabbit Barn

3:00-4:00pm - Sheep & Swine Weigh-in

6:00-8:00pm - Beef Weigh-in

Friday August 25th

8:30-10:30am - 4-H Beef and Sheep Show – Beef Ring

11:00am - Milking Demo – Dairy Ring

12:30-5:00pm - Open Sheep Show, Junior & Open Beef Show – Sheep/Goat Ring

2:00-3:00pm - 4-H Swine Show

2:00-5:00pm -  Open Swine Show

4:00pm - Milking Demo – Dairy Ring

Saturday August 26th

9:00-11:00am - 4-H Swine Show – Swine Ring

9:00-11:00am - Open Beef Show Continues – Beef Ring

11:00am - Milking Demo – Dairy Ring

11:00am - 12:30pm  Open Dairy Show – Dairy Ring

2:00-4:00pm - 4-Hh Auction Sale – Beef Ring

4:00pm - Milking Demo – Dairy Ring

Sunday August 27th

10:00am - Jackpot Yearling Heifer

10:30am - Jackpot Bull Calf

11:00am - Jr. Fitting Class

12:00-2:00pm - 4-H Dog Project

1:00pm - The Egg Toss – Beef Ring

3:00-4:00pm - 4-H Awards

Indoor Indoor Riding Arena

Thursday August 24th

7:00-9:00pm - Liberty Classes

Sunday August 27th

9:30-10:30am  BVX Reining

10:30am-12noon  APHA, AQHA, ApHCC Reining

Family Zone

Thursday August 24th

The Bubble Man

Kid's Tractor Pull

Okanagan World of Reptiles

Kid's Tractor Show

The Canine Stars - opening shows (2)

Uncle Chris the Clown

Friday August 25th

10am-6pm - Parenting Tent

The Canine Stars - 5 shows/daily

Kids Tractor Pull - 3 shows/daily

Uncle Chris the Clown - Stage Shows & Tent

Okanagan World of Reptiles

The Bubble Man

Milking Cow - Hands on

Zucchini Races!!

Saturday August 26th

10am-6pm - Parenting Tent

The Canine Stars - 5 shows/daily

Kids Tractor Pull - 4 shows/daily

Uncle Chris the Clown - Stage Shows & Tent

Okanagan World of Reptiles

The Bubble Man

Milking Cow - Hands on

Zucchini Races!!

Sunday August 27th

10am-4pm - Parenting Tent

The Canine Stars - closing performances

Kids Tractor Pull - 3 shows/daily

Uncle Chris the Clown - Stage Shows & Tent

Okanagan World of Reptiles

The Bubble Man

Milking Cow - Hands on

12pm - Dressup Fashion Show

2pm - Kid's Dog Show

Loggers' Sports Area

Friday August 25th

12noon-2:00pm  Late Registrations for Fun Events

3:00-5:00pm -Friday Events!

Saturday August 26th

9:00am - Loggers’ Sports Office Opens

10:00am - Kids’ and Youth Events

11:30am-5:00pm  Men’s, Mixed, and Ladies, followed by Open and Championship Events

Rodeo Arena

Thursday August 24th

5:30pm - Opening Ceremonies

6:00-8:30pm - Bull-a-Rama Extreme Bull Riding

Friday August 25th

12noon-3:00pm - Draft Horse Halter Classes, ending with NEW Draft Horse Costume Class!

5:00-7:30pm - Rodeo, The Ol’ Watering Hole, Wild Cow Milking

Saturday August 26th

9:00am-3:30pm - Draft Horse Show, Wagon and Cart Classes, Log Skidding, Single Horse Pull

5:00-7:00pm - Rodeo, The Ol’ Watering Hole, Wild Cow Milking

9:00pm - Rodeo Dance (LDM Building, by ticket only, 19+)

Sunday August 27th

8:30am-12noon - Draft Horse Show, Teamster Competition, Team Driving, Registered Mares Wagon Classes, Multiple Hitches, Chore Team Fun Classes

1:00-2:30pm  BC Championship Pull

Driving Ring

Saturday August 26th

8:30am-5:00pm - Driving Classes, Horses and Ponies

Please note all horse class times are approximate due to variation in class sizes.  Be early just in case!

Main Ring

Thursday August 24th

8:30am-5:00pm - AQHA, APHA, & ApHCC Halter Classes, followed by other Halter Classes

1:30pm - Specialty Halter Classes

3:00pm - Showmanship (following Specialty Halter Classes)

8:00-11:00am - AQHA, APHA, & ApHCC Hunter Under Saddle

11:30am-5:00pm - BVX Western

Friday August 25th

9:30am - APHA, AQHA, ApHCC, Hunter Under Saddle

1:30pm - BVX Western (following Hunter Under Saddle)

Saturday August 26th

9:30am - APHA, AQHA, ApHCC Trail

11:00am-1:00pm  BVX Trail (following Breed Trail)

2:00-3:30pm  Speciality Ring

Sunday August 27th

9:30am-12:30pm - Gymkhana

3:00-4:00pm  Awards Ceremony!

AltaGas Hunter/Jumper Ring

Thursday August 24th

4:30pm - In-Hand Trail (following Showmanship – Main Ring)

Friday August 25th

1:30-5:00pm - BVX English

Saturday August 26th

9:30am-5:00pm - Hunter Classes

Sunday August 27th

9:30am-12:30pm - Jumper Classes

AltaGas Dressage Ring

Thursday August 24th

9:30am-5:00pm - Dressage Day 1, Walk Trot, Training Level & 1st Level

9:30am-3:00pm - Dressage Day 2, Pony, 2nd, 3rd, 4th & FEI Level, Western Dressage (following FEI Freestyle)

Friday August 25th

9:30am-3:00pm - Dressage Day 2, Pony, 2nd, 3rd, 4th & FEI Level, Western Dressage (following FEI Freestyle)

Smithers Weather
BVX News

BVX Schedule 2017

Check out the 98th BVX!

Saturday Nigh - Main Stage August 26th, 2017

Mark Perry and Northwest

FRIDAY NIGHT - MAIN STAGE August 25th, 2017

THE COUNTRY ICONS


Follow Us



BVAIA
Bulkley Valley Agricultural & Industrial Association

2701 Pacific Avenue, Smithers BC V0J 2NO
Phone: 250-847-3816 | Email: bvfair@telus.net