ribbon

Program / Schedule

2021 Schedule

ON THE GROUNDS

THURSDAY

1pm – 9pm   Mall & Halls open
3pm – Midnight Madness Til Midnight, Wristbands are back

FRIDAY
FREE! Horse-Drawn Wagon Rides
10am – 9pm  Mall & Halls open
12pm    Midway Rides open
1pm   Antique Tractor 

SATURDAY
 FREE! Horse-Drawn Wagon Rides
10am – 9pm  Mall & Halls open
12pm    Midway Rides open
1pm   Antique Tractor 

SUNDAY
FREE! Horse-Drawn Wagon Rides
10am – 5pm  Mall & Halls open
12pm – 5pm   Kids Day at the Midway! 

CLAUDE DOHLER STAGE

FRIDAY   

1pm - Horn   
2pm - Angela Ettinger 
3pm - Theresa Michelle Mohr
4pm - Marian Rose & Roxi Dykstra  
5pm   Dinner Break
7pm - Smithers Community Band  
8pm  - West Rock 
9pm  - Eagles Eyes 

SATURDAY

11am - The Chesterfields   
12pm - Colin Maskell Quartet  
1pm  - Reckless Mountain 
2pm   4H Auction – stage closed
4:15pm - Six Feet Over
5:15pm  - Dinner Break
7:30pm  - Backroads Home
8:30pm  MARK PERRY & Fall Fair Band

SUNDAY
11am   Sunday Service
12pm  - The VanderMeulens 
1pm   - Celtic Clover
2pm -  Stage closed for Rodeo

LIVESTOCK AREA

THURSDAY
9am – 10:30am Poultry, Rabbits & Guinea Pigs Check-in – Poultry Barn
9am – 11am  Swine Weigh-in
9am – 12pm  4H Beef Weigh-in
1pm – 2pm  Open & 4-H  Cavy, Rabbit & Poultry Judging – Poultry Barn
1pm – 3pm  Sheep Weigh-in
6pm – 8pm  Open Beef Weigh-in

FRIDAY
9am – 11am  4H Beef Show – Beef Ring
9am – 11am  4H Sheep Show – Sheep Ring
11am   Milking Demo – Dairy Ring
1pm – 5pm  Open Sheep Show – Sheep Ring
1pm – 5pm   Junior Beef & Open Beef Show – Beef Ring
2pm – 5pm  4H Swine Show followed by Open Swine Show – Swine Ring
4pm   Milking Demo – Dairy Ring

SATURDAY

9am – 11am  Open Beef Show continues – Beef Ring

9am - Open Mini Goat show - Sheep & goat ring

10am   Jackpot Yearling Heifer

11am   Milking Demo – Dairy Ring
11am – 1pm  Open Dairy Show – Dairy Ring
2pm – 4pm  4H AUCTION SHOW
4pm   Milking Demo – Dairy Ring

3pm – 4pm  4H Awards

KIDS’ AREA

THURSDAY
1pm   Uncle Chris the Clown roving
1pm  Gold Panning starts with Yukon Dan 
2pm  Uncle Chris Stage Show
3pm   Uncle Chris the Clown Roving
4pm  Uncle Chris stage Show  
5pm   Uncle Chris the Clown roving
5:30pm  Last chance at the Petting Zoo and Gold Panning for the day!

FRIDAY
10am   Uncle Chris the Clown’s booth opens and Gold Panning with Yukon Dan Starts
10:30am  Uncle Chris the Clown Stage Show
11:30am   Marian Rose
12pm   Zucchini racecar building workshop starts
1:00pm  Uncle Chris the Clown roving
2pm   ZUCCHINI RACES!
3pm  - Uncle Chris Roving 
4pm  - Uncle Chris Stage 
5pm   Last chance at the Petting Zoo and Gold Panning with Yukon Dan for today!

SATURDAY
10am   Gold Panning with Yukon Dan and Uncle Chris the Clown’s booth opens!
10:30am  Uncle Chris the Clown Stage Show
 
11:30am  Marian Rose
12:00pm Uncle Chris roving 
1pm   HERITAGE RACES!
2:00pm  - Uncle Chris Stage Show
3pm   Uncle Chris roving
4pm  - Uncle Chris stage Show 
5pm   Last chance at the Petting Zoo and Gold Panning with Yukon Dan for today!

SUNDAY
10am   Uncle Chris the Clown’s booth and Gold Mining with Yukon Danopens!
10:30am  Uncle Chris the Clown stage show
11am  - Marian Rose 
12pm   DRESSUP FASHION SHOW!
12:30pm - Uncel Chris Roving 
1pm   HERITAGE RACES! 
2pm   KIDS DOG SHOW!
3pm  Uncle Chris the Clown Stage Show
4pm   Last chance at the Petting Zoo and Gold Panning with Yukon Dan for today!

LOGGERS’ SPORTS AREA

FRIDAY

2pm - 4pm   Hands on Training and demonstrations

SATURDAY:

9:30 am   Loggers’ Sports Office opens
11:30-11:55am Competitors, Judges and volunteers meet.
12:05pm-1:00 Pm Kids Logger Sports Events

1:15pm - 3:15pm - Me's & Ladies Loggers Events

RODEO ARENA

FRIDAY

12pm   Draft Horse Halter Classes
5pm   BCRA Rodeo

SATURDAY
9am    Draft Horse Show – Wagon & Cart Classes, Log Skidding, Single Horse Pull
5pm   BCRA Rodeo
 

SUNDAY
8:30am Draft Horse Show – Teamster Competition, Team Driving, Registered Mares Wagon Classes, Unicorn Hitch, 4 & 6 Horse Hitch, Chore Team Fun Class
11:30am BC Championship Pull
2pm  BRC Bullarama & Let'Er Buck RoughStock Challenge

INDOOR RIDING ARENA

Friday - 9:30 AM - BVX reining

Saturday - 1:30 PM - Specialty Riding

DRESSAGE RING

Thursday - 8:30am, - 5:00pm - Dressag eDay 1- Wlak Trot, Training Level and 1st Level

Friday - 8:30am - 5:00 pm - Drassage Day 2 - Pony, 2nd, 3rd, 4th & FEI level & Western Dressage

(following Freestyle classes)

MAIN RING

Thursday

10:00am - 5pm - Halter classes

12:30 - Showmanship classes (following Halter)

1:30pm -Specialty Halter Classes

3:00pm - IN Hand Trail (following specialty Halter)

Friday

10:00 am - BVX Westerm Classes

Saturday

10:00am - BVX Trail

3:30pm BVX Wild Trail Challenge

Sunday

9:30am - Gymkhana

3:00pm Awards Ceremony

Hunter - Jumper Ring

Friday

1:30pm - 5pm - BVX English

Saturday

9:00am-3:00pm - Hunter Classes

Sunday

9am-5:00pm - Jumper classes

Smithers Weather
BVX News

Buy BC Photo Contest

Enter to win!

Prize Books - 2021

Available online or in shops Now!

Thank you Wetzin’kwa Community Forest Corporation!

The BVX thanks you for the 2021 Grant!


Follow Us



BVAIA
Bulkley Valley Agricultural & Industrial Association

2701 Pacific Avenue, Smithers BC V0J 2NO
Phone: 250-847-3816 | Email: bvfair@telus.net